When an ADA violation occurs or is suspected, federal agency heads are required “to report imm
[…] Article 1, Section 9 of the U.S. Constitution states that “No Money shall be drawn from the Treasury, but in Consequence of Appropriations made by Law….” The Antideficiency Act (ADA), originally enacted in 1884 and most recently codified at 31 U.S.C. § 1341, is one means by which Congress enforces this fundamental principle. The Act’s central prohibition states that “An officer or employee of the United States Government or the District of Columbia government may not—(A) make or authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding an amount available in an appropriation or fund for the expenditure or obligation;” or “(B) involve either government in a contract or obligation for the payment of money before an appropriation is made unless authorized by law.”